NY 851538
APR 25 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 851538

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Phenylchloroformate, CAS 1885- 14-9 from Korea

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated April 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Phenylchloroformate, CAS 1885-14-9 will be 2915.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic amino carboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: aromatic. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport